Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N70708,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10845

Date:Sunday 22 September 1968
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: N70708
MSN: 17725
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Canaan, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ENGINE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION, STALL.
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING, FUEL EXHAUSTION, FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC69A0039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB