ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10869
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-AUG-1981
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper J3C-65
Operator:Grand Prairie
Registration: N7399H
C/n / msn: 20661
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:N Almyra, AR -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
block of wood jammed elev ctls,nose dwn psn.Flew inverted aprx 5min bfr crash,dsndg fm 3000ft.

Sources:
NTSB