Accident Lockheed RB-34 Lexington AJ309,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 108937

Date:Saturday 13 March 1943
Time:13:20
Type:Lockheed RB-34 Lexington
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: AJ309
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:23 Mi S Dunsmuir, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Red Bluff, CA
Destination airport:Medford, OR
Narrative:
Severe icing conditions were encountered, and control of plane was lost. Was on a ferry flight. One crew member bailed out.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://peacememorial101.org/those_who_served/101/Hanna_Joe.html