This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-JAN-1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star |
| Operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 49-0915 |
| C/n / msn: | 580-5065 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 1 1/2 Miles SW of Perris, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | March Field AFB, California |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed one-and-a-half-miles south-west of Perris, California. Pilot - Burt L Casin - was killed.
According to some sources, the aircraft as a Lockheed TF-80C-1-LO, and NOT a T-33A Shooting Star
Sources:
http://www.accident-report.com/Serials/1949.htm http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
http://www.accident-report.com/world/namerica/slist/march1.html