ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 108968
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-MAY-1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Operator:1050M&S, USAF
Registration: 49-0906
C/n / msn: 580-5054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chester, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Andrews AFB, Maryland
Narrative:
Crashed at Chester, Pennsylania, after running out of fuel whilst trying to land in adverse weather conditions ("Bailed out, out of gas, due to bad weather") Pilot - Richard H Burnor - bailed out safely.

Sources:
www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1950May.htm
http://www.accident-report.com/Serials/1949.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html