Accident Cessna T210N N5431C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 109

Date:Saturday 8 December 2007
Time:15:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5431C
MSN: 21063750
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4264 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomfield, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston, SC (JZI)
Destination airport:Jeffersonville, IN (JVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A review of recorded radar data showed that the airplane was heading northwest towards the destination airport, descending through an altitude of 6,800 feet mean sea level (msl) at a constant rate of about 650 feet-per-minute, when it began to make a subtle turn to the north. About 32 seconds later, the airplane continued to turn and descend at a constant rate, reaching a maximum bank angle of about 40 to 50 degrees and exceeding the structural cruise speed by 20 knots calibrated airspeed (13 knots less than never exceed speed). Trajectory calculations showed that a breakup of the airplane occurred about 5 seconds later. The debris field heading was in a southeasterly direction located in close proximity to the last three radar returns. A weather study revealed that based on available weather data at the time of the accident, the airplane was likely in visual meteorological conditions until just prior to the breakup. With cloud tops to 13,000 feet, the possibility existed that the airplane entered instrument meteorological conditions. All of the fracture surfaces examined exhibited features consistent with static overload and no evidence of metal fatigue.
Probable Cause: the pilot exceeded the design stress limits of the airplane, which resulted in the in-flight break up. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's loss of control in-flight due to spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08FA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071218X01970&key=1

Location