Accident Martin B-26 Marauder 40-1531,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 109186

Date:Saturday 21 March 1942
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26 Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 40-1531
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Memphis Airport, Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Memphis Municipal Airport, Tennessee
Destination airport:Jackson Army Airfield, Mississippi
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff from the Memphis Municipal Airport, Tennessee. The aircrew were ferrying the plane from Michigan to Jackson, Mississippi. Five men aboard were killed and two survived the impact, but one would die of injuries in the hospital on March 23rd.
Investigators were told by the survivor that there was a problem with a stuck flap on the flight leg into Memphis on the previous day. Although mechanics had serviced the issue, apparently the problem reoccurred and control of the aircraft was lost on takeoff and it banked and dove into the ground.

Killed were:

2nd Lt. Joe F. Simpson, O-412978, MS, Pilot
2nd Lt. John P. Treadaway, O-427051, TX, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. Frank E. Budenholzer, O-361242, NM, Navigator
2nd Lt. Roger C. Jones, O-411703, TX, Passenger
T/Sgt. Vincent A. Costlow, 6784135, PA, Flight Engineer
Sgt. Richard F. Gemein, unknown, IL, Passenger (died 3/23/42)

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
The Evening Independent 21 March 1942, p2
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/40295927/joe-f-simpson