ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 109187
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-MAR-1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin B-26 Marauder |
| Operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 40-1438 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | mis |
| Location: | between Canton and Fiji, Pacific Ocean -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Disappeared in storm between Canton and Fiji enroute to Australia. 7 missing.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp - JF Baugher