ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 109226
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-MAY-1942
Time:
Type:Martin B-26A Marauder
Operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-7382
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Offutt Field, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on flight test at Offutt AAF, NB before delivery to RAF FK 114 as Marauder I. 2 killed.

Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher