Accident Piper PA-11 N4704H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10926

Date:Monday 5 June 1967
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Shenandoah Fli
Registration: N4704H
MSN: 11-493
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farragut, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
exhaust stacks had 6 inch extensions welded on.No side or bottom cowling installed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC67A0077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB