Accident Martin B-26B Marauder 41-17739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 109261

Date:Friday 21 August 1942
Time:17:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-17739
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harding Field, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Harding Field, Baton Rouge
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Crashed, mid-air collision. B-26B Marauder #41-17739, with the 439th Bomb Squadron, 319th Bomb Group, collided with another B-26B (#41-17736) during a six-ship training flight. Flying at about 1,000 feet elevation, just north of the airfield. Lt. Zahn, piloting his B-26 behind Lt. Dover, fell back and below momentarily, and as he began to ease back up into his formation position, his airplane suddenly rose upward, and came into contact with the starboard propeller of Lt. Dover's plane and both aircraft collided and entangled, then both fell away and crashed down into a heavily wooded swamp, north of Harding Field, north of Zion City. The other four bombers had to take evasive action to avoid being struck by the doomed Marauders. All aboard both aircraft were killed.

Aboard 41-17739 were:

2nd Lt. William J. Dover, O-660638, NE, Pilot
2nd Lt. William R. Weber, O-790437, NY, Co-Pilot
Cpl. Frederick C. Edmonds Jr, 12029508, NJ, Flight Engineer
PFC Vernon R. Davis, 17031962, AR, Bombardier
PFC Phillip J. Peterson, 39022537, CA, Radio Operator

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19678/?page=2
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/168963190/bill-purcell-mayhood