ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10945
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-JUL-1967
Time:10:30
Type:Piper PA-12
Operator:
Registration: N2867M
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Soldier Pond,Me -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
witness states wing failure occurred during a roll type maneuver.Aircraft 125lbs over wt.

Sources:
NTSB