Accident Martin B-26B Marauder 41-18150,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 109476

Date:Monday 10 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-18150
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chimey Rock Mountain, County Down, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Toome Airfield
Destination airport:Toome Airfield
Narrative:
The aircraft was of 8th Air Force Composite Command was on a tranning flight with two other Martin B-26B Marauder. The aircraft crashed into Chimey Rock Mountain at Hewitts in mist. All five were killed in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.chimneyrockb26crash.com/