Incident Martin B-26G Marauder 43-34395,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 109867

Date:Thursday 31 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26G Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 43-34395
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oostburg, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed when tail was shot off by its own guns on a postwar training mission and came down near Oosterberg, Holland.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher