Accident Martin YB-12A 33-171,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 109966

Date:Tuesday 2 October 1934
Time:
Type:Martin YB-12A
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 33-171
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Inyo mountains near the Mammoth ranger station, 50 mi from Bishop, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:March Field, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire following structural failure at high altitude. One bailed out.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
El Orden 4 October 1934, p1