Incident North American A-36A Apache 42-83733,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 110078

Date:Wednesday 31 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American A-36A Apache
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces
Registration: 42-83733
MSN: 97-15951
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waycross AAF, GA (KAYS), 1,5 Mi N -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed; pilot bailed out.

* Please note, the A-36 and A-36A when in USAAF service were officially known as the Apache. They were not a 'Mustang".

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
JF Baugher