Mid-air collision Incident North American A-36A Apache 42-83695,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 110089

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American A-36A Apache
Owner/operator:308th BSqn /85th BGp(D) USAAF
Registration: 42-83695
MSN: 97-15913
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Six miles north of Phoenix, Arizona * -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from a mid-air collision with Stearman PT-17 Kaydet 41-8733.
Pilot Arthur D. Durnbaugh baled out and survived. The pilot of the PT-17 was killed.

B) * Other source states same date & unit, but LOCATION = Rice AAB, CA; ground collision.

** It is incorrect to refer to the A-36A in USAAF service as a Mustang! The correct name was Apache.

Sources:

1) http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

B) JF Baugher