ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 110212
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-APR-1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American AT-6 Texan
Operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 40-2130
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:15 miles N. of New Braunfels, TX, on Wegner Ranch -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of control.

Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp