Accident North American AT-6 Texan 42-44092,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 110258

Date:Friday 25 February 1944
Time:c. 1615
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6 Texan
Owner/operator:318th AAFFTD USAAF
Registration: 42-44092
MSN: 88-13705
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles NW of Quartzite, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blythe AAF, CA
Destination airport:Tucson airfield, AZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AT-6 42-44092, operated by the 318th Army Air Force Flying Training Detachment, was on a solo cross-country navigation exercise.
At about 1615 a pilot was seen, by a witness on the ground, to bale out of a smoking aircraft.
Taking two other men to help him the witness, a miner, located the pilot about 45 minutes later.
The pilot had been dragged by her parachute over rocky ground in the strong wind and was seriously injured.

She was taken by truck to Quartzite and was transferred to an Army ambulance and taken to the Base Hospital at Blythe Army Air Field.
She died from her injuries shortly after admission to the hospital.

Examination of the wreckage showed that the RH tailplane had caught fire in the air, probably as the result of being struck by sparks from the plane's exhaust.

Betty Pauline Stine, Women Air Service Pilots Trainee Class 44-W-2.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

'On Final Approach-WASP in WW II.' By Byrd Howell Granger.