Accident North American AT-6 Texan BD137,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 110261

Date:Friday 1 September 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6 Texan
Owner/operator:358th BSqn / 303rd BGp USAAF
Registration: BD137
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles East of Grafton Underwood, near Kettering, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Molesworth, USAAF Sta 107 Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Grafton Underwood, USAAF Sta106 Northamptonshire
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1/9/1944 when crashed 2 miles east of Grafton Underwood. Lt Teleschor Lojowski was killed in a training accident in an AT-6 along with Lt. Charles Wright when their aircraft dug a wing on a steep final approach after an engine failure near RAF Grafton Underwood (USAAF Station 106) 4 miles northeast of Kettering, Northamptonshire, England

Sources:

1. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Sep1944O.htm
2. http://www.accident-report.com/world/europe/uk/uk4409.html
3. https://www.uswarmemorials.org/html/people_details.php?PeopleID=6540
4. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/8428
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/36928008@N08/7051631213
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Molesworth#303d_Bombardment_Group
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Grafton_Underwood#United_States_Army_Air_Forces_use
8. http://www.wwiiaircraftperformance.org/mustang/scouting-force.html

Media:

Scouting Force Experimental USAAF Scouting Force Experimental USAAF © Liam Gillespie (WMR-8428)