Wirestrike Accident North American AT-6A-NT Texan 41-16497,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 110265

Date:Monday 16 October 1944
Time:c. 1935
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6A-NT Texan
Owner/operator:2563th CPS(W) BU USAAF
Registration: 41-16497
MSN: 78-6875
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile south of Walnut, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stuttgart AAF, AR
Destination airport:Courtland AAF, AL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed near Walnut, Mississippi during a cross-country training flight.

The pilot apparently became lost and attempted a precautionary landing after nightfall near Walnut, some 90 miles west of her destination, Courtland AAF. On the first attempt to land in a hay field the plane struck some power wires and the pilot went around for a second try.

On the second approach the AT-6 collided with the ground and the pilot was killed. She had loosened her shoulder straps and was leaning out of the right hand side of the cockpit, the better to see the ground in the dark. The impact made her strike her head on the windshield frame and she suffered a fatal injury.

A photo of the crashed plane shows the AT-6 fuselage almost upright, largely intact, and resting on its belly. There was no fire. There is no visible evidence of damage to the cockpit area. This probably would have been a survivable accident had the pilot been properly restrained by the safety harness.

Marjorie ( Margie ) Laverne Davis, Women Airforce Service Pilots. R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://wwii-women-pilots.org/WASP_KIA/Trainees_KIS/trainee_kis_accidents.htm#mso