Accident Piper PA-18 N3697Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11032

Date:Monday 9 August 1976
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3697Z
MSN: 18-7433
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tomahawk, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot consumed at least 6 alcoholic drinks bfor tkpof. Two adults occupied single rear seat.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76AC085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 December 1966 N3697Z 2 North Canaan, CT sub