Accident Piper PA-18 N9571D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11063

Date:Saturday 21 August 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Thomason Lumbe
Registration: N9571D
MSN: 18-6753
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Broken Bow, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 8/22/71. Internal failure of eng.Crashed in fld surrounded by tall trees.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72AF011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB