Accident Piper PA-18 N1315A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11068

Date:Sunday 18 September 1966
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1315A
MSN: 18-1121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
moderate turbulence and gusty surface winds of 25 to 30 knots reported in the crash area.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC67A0028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB