ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11073
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-JUL-1967 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-18 |
| Operator: | Travel Air Inc |
| Registration: | N110R |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Accoville, Wv -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:under contract to w.Va dept of agriculture. Forest survey flight.Aircraft struck tree 60ft abv its base.
Sources:
NTSB