Accident Piper PA-18 N6977D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11081

Date:Sunday 13 December 1964
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6977D
MSN: 18-5504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carrington Isl.Ut -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 12/13/64. Rear seat control not connected occupant of front seat not determined.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK65X1005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB