Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N2889P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11106

Date:Thursday 5 September 1968
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Valley Air Service
Registration: N2889P
MSN: 18-4487
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sunnyside, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot doing simulated ag passes and turns.No previous ag application or training experience.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA69A0019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB