Accident Piper PA-18 N3778P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11122

Date:Friday 30 August 1974
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3778P
MSN: 18-4667
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kodiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
float equipped.High mag drop previous run-up,a/s ind 50k on deck.Heavy load.Wx brief by otr acft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC75AA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB