Accident North American B-25C Mitchell 42-53371,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 111748

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25C Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-53371
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Giannucola, Mt. Cagna -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Corsica island, France
Destination airport:Corsica island, France
Narrative:
Crashed during an internal flight over the island of Corsica, France.
The plane crashed into a mountain, obviously due to adverse weather conditions (fog).
All five occupants died in the crash.
The remains of the deceased were retrieved in 1989 and later identified in the US.
One of the deceased was Carolyn Chapin, an American Red Cross staff member. The other four crew members are US Army personnel.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1858
http://www.redcross.org/news/article/Red-Cross-Staff-Member-Lost-in-World-War-II-Plane-Crash----------------------