ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 112700
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-AUG-1945
Time:*
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American F-6C Mustang (P-51C)
Operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 43-25147
C/n / msn: 103-26778
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Jorhat * -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff.

* DAMAGE: Other source states this a/c went to civil registry as N51PR. Reregistered G-PSIC Apr 16, 1998 on acquisition by The Fighter Collection, Duxford, England, painted as 42-106449.
Sold to user in USA Dec 2006 and left Duxford Feb 2007. Registered N487FS Feb 2, 2007. Reportedly used parts from 43-6351 and an unidentified ex Israeli AF P-51D. In 2010 was in Houston, TX at Hobby Airport in hangar on East side.

Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher

Related books