ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 112811
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-MAY-1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Operator:USAF
Registration: 48-172
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Greater Pittsburgh APT, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Greater Pittsburgh APT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1th FIG, 71th FIS. Engine failure and landing accident at Greater Pittsburgh APT, PA. Written off. Pilot Orville J.Nordgren.

Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp