ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 112833
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-NOV-1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1260
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 Mi NW of Elgin, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:O'Hare AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
142th FIG, 62th FIS. Crashed due to weather at 2 miles NW of Elgin, IL. Pilot Norbert W. Chalwick killed.

Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp