ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 112947
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 25 June 1945 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American P-51 Mustang |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Kunming, Yunnan Province -
China
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An unidentified Pilot was Killed when the airplane CRashed on Take off.
Sources:
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=50349 