ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 113
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-DEC-2007
Time:18:35 easter
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 310R
Operator:Yatish Air LLC
Registration: N37249
C/n / msn: 310R-0975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cherry Capital Airport, Traverse City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Bend Regional Airport, South Bend, IN
Destination airport:Cherry Capital Airport, Traverse City, MI
Narrative:
On December 27, 2007, about 1835 eastern standard time, a Cessna 310R, N37249, piloted by a private pilot, was destroyed when it impacted the ground while approaching to land at the Cherry Capital Airport, Traverse City, Michigan. The 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight was operating in instrument meteorological conditions and was on an instrument flight rules flight plan. The airplane was on an instrument approach to runway 28 when the accident occurred. The pilot received serious injuries and the passenger was fatally injured. The flight originated from the South Bend Regional Airport, South Bend, Indiana, at an unconfirmed time

Sources:
NTSB Identification: CHI08FA055