Accident Piper PA-18A N8188D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11315

Date:Friday 17 August 1973
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Skyways Aviation
Registration: N8188D
MSN: 18-6123
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Grantham, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
struck power line stretched across the center of the field parallel to swath run.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD74FLJ10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB