Accident Piper PA-18A N8154C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11318

Date:Tuesday 17 July 1973
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Craft Spraying
Registration: N8154C
MSN: 18-3508
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kinston, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
2nd run under wires,sharp pull-up hit 80ft trees abt 10ft from top.Not wearing crash helmet.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD74FLJ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB