Incident North American P-51B Mustang 43-6393W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 113185

Date:Thursday 4 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-6393W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haughley Junction -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landing. Aircraft struck Cambridge-Ipswich train slightly injuring the two crew. No derailment. Aircraft from 434FS 479FG based at Wattisham, Suffolk. Local newspaper account refers to the P-51 pilot as being killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.
htmlhttp://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
'Suffolk Free Press' (weekly local newspaper January 11th 1945).