Accident Piper PA-18A N9290D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11319

Date:Thursday 7 June 1973
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Cole Spraying
Registration: N9290D
MSN: 18-6597
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Welch, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft in l climbing turn then r,wing dropped aircraft went into vert dive,r turn.Elev trim full dwn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW73FPM15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB