Accident North American P-51B-15 Mustang 43-6945,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 113294

Date:Saturday 8 July 1944
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-15 Mustang
Owner/operator:355th FGp /358th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-6945
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bois De Jouarre, 10 Km NE of Coulommiers, Seine et Marne -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Steeple Morden, Herfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
P-51 Mustang 43-6945 (YF-R "Wizard Kite/Judy") of 355 FG, 358 FS, USAAF, collided with the tops of trees during a low level strafing run over the Bois De Jouarre, 10 Km NE of Coloummiers, France. Aircraft flew into the ground and exploded, killing the pilot.

Crash witnessed and reported by 1st Lt Russell I McNally (callsign "Yellow 4" in the section). Pilot later named as 2nd Lt James P Lowder Jr (0-821740). He was interred at Epinal American Cemetary, Epinal, France (Plot B, Row 39 Grave 43)

Sources:

http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3388
http://www.littlefriends.co.uk/355thfg.php?action=list_records&sort_order=DESC&order_by=macr
http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Cambridgeshire/SteepleMorden355thFighterGroup.html