Accident Piper PA-18S N7232Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11350

Date:Monday 18 October 1971
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18S
Owner/operator:Peninsula Airw
Registration: N7232Y
MSN: 18-8137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pilot Point, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:King Salmon,Alas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
float equipped aircraft sank in lake. Neither Pilot nor aircraft recovered. Winds gusting to 25k.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC72AA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB