Accident North American P-51D Mustang 44-72335,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 113636

Date:Monday 16 April 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:857th BSqn /1th SF USAAF
Registration: 44-72335
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles south-southeast of RAF Ridgewell /AAF Sta.167 -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn/AAF Sta.121 Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot of this Mustang was a former member of one of the B-17 Squadrons of the 381st Bombardment Group (Heavy) based at Ridgewell .
He was " buzzing " the tower at Ridgewell when he lost control of the aircraft and crashed near the Little Yeldham Road, about a mile and a half from the airfield.

1st Lt Joe D. Nelson, USAAF.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

http://www.381st.org/History/WarDiaries/381stBG/381stBGApril1945.aspx