Accident North American P-51D-20 Mustang 44-63199,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 113972

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-20 Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-63199
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leiston/Sta 373 -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed, killing Lt Otto Jenkins. The P-51 clipped trees and crashed at Leiston during a low-level flypast to mark the end of his operational tour.
Name of the airplane: "Toolin' Fool's Revenge".

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Mustang Aces of the 357th Fighter Group

Media: