Accident North American P-51D-20 Mustang 44-72340,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114009

Date:Thursday 17 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-20 Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-72340
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rhydymain, near Dolgellau, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Dropped out of formation, anoxia suspected. Crashed at Pared yr Ychain on the North West slopes of Aran Fawddwy killing the pilot Captain R.L Tannehill

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Down in Wales - Terrance R Hill