Incident North American P-51D-20 Mustang 44-63926,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114011

Date:Thursday 17 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-20 Mustang
Owner/operator:72th FSqn / 21th FGp USAAF
Registration: 44-63926
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Airfield No.2 Iwo Jima -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwo Jima AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff from Airfield No. 2, Iwo Jima, Japan, due to engine failure. Pilot 1st Lt James T Richardson survived.

Action Code CRTEF = CRashed, Take off, Engine Failure.
If the pilot had been killed the the Action Code would read KCRTEF.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaat.asp?offset=16750
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml