Incident North American P-51D-20 Mustang 44-72552,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114035

Date:Friday 1 June 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-20 Mustang
Owner/operator:457th FSqn /506th FGp USAAF
Registration: 44-72552
MSN: 122-39011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles NW of Hot Rocks, about 10 miles from Iwo Jima -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwo Jima AB
Destination airport:Iwo Jima
Narrative:
Lost at sea near Iwo Jima. Pilot Lawrence E. Grennan bailed out was picked up by the US Navy.

June 1st 1945 was Black Friday for three ( 15th, 21st and 506th ) 20th AAF Fighter Groups.
The pilots of the 506th FG were briefed for a very long range bomber escort mission (VLR) to Japan, also referred to as 'the Empire'. 148 P-51s were to protect a force of 400 B-29s in an incendiary bombing raid on Osaka.

The Mustangs were to meet up with a flight of B-29 navigational guidance planes and be led to the rendezvous point with the bomber force off the coast of Japan. Single-seat fighters did not have the navigation equipment to make long over the water flights.

About 370 miles from Iwo Jima the fighters encountered the squall line of a huge weather front that one pilot estimated extended up to 70,000 feet. The fighter pilots had no choice but to try to negotiate the front or turn back and leave the bomber force unescorted in their raid.

The commander of the fighter force ordered a go ahead, and led by their B-29 guides the Mustangs plunged into the heavy rain and severe turbulence of the front.

In moments chaos ensued. Flights of Mustangs became hopelessly broken up in the near zero visibility and shocking turbulence. Collisions and near collisions took place and one P-51 flight leader was heard to call another flight leader saying " If your wingman bumps into me again I am going to shoot him down."

Squadron leaders, faced with a hopeless situation, began to order their pilots to turn back for Iwo Jima.

The 400-strong bomber force was also affected by the bad weather, only a small fraction of the B-29s making it to the target, accompanied by a handful of the P-51s.

Lt Lawrence Grennan in 44-72552 lost sight of his wingman ( one of the missing ) and dropping down to near sea level headed home. His engine cut out 10 miles from Iwo Jima and he bailed out at 5,000 feet, boarding his inflatable dinghy in a calm sea. His position was radioed in by passing B-29s and he was soon picked up by a Navy ship. He flew again the next day on a combat Air Patrol (CAP) over Iwo.

Contributing to the tragedy to the 7th Fighter Command, 20th USAAF on June 1st 1945 was the dynamic nature of the weather of that part of the Pacific Ocean which made the twice-daily forecasts issued from Guam no more than guesswork, and the breakdown in radio communications with the guiding B-29s owing to the atmospheric interference caused by the storm.

Twenty-seven Mustangs and twenty-five pilots were lost on this day. It is believed to be the biggest single day loss of P-51 Mustangs in WW2, including Europe.

Among the missing pilots was the CO of the 506th Fighter Group, Lt-Col. Harvey Scandrett, who, as leader of the escort force gave the order to continue the mission when the weather front was encountered.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.506thfightergroup.org/missionjune1blackfriday.asp