ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114485
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-MAY-1951 |
| Time: | 7:10 |
| Type: | North American RB-45C Tornado |
| Operator: | 323d SRS, 91st SRG, 91st SRW USAF |
| Registration: | 48-030 |
| C/n / msn: | 153-38506 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 4mi NE of Ellington AFB, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ellington AFB, TX |
| Destination airport: | Barksdale AFB, LA |
Narrative:Shortly after taking off from Ellington AFB, the RB-45C exploded due to mechanical failure during a turn in a height of about 1,500 feet. Three crew members were killed, while the co-pilot Lt. Bob Hampton survived not seriously injured after decending in his parachute after being blown clear from the aircraft. The burning wreckage was scattered over a muddy pasture a few miles southeast of Houston.
Three crew members were killed:
Pilot 1/Lt. Claude L. Couk, age 23, of Cherryvale, Kan., husband of Mrs. Hildegarde Couk, Shreveport, La.
Navigator Maj. Robert Carl Reece, age 35, of Phoenix, Ariz., husband of Mrs. Roberta Reece of Bossier City, La.
Navigator Maj. Jerome M . Rappaport, age 36, of El Cajon, Calif., husband of Mrs. Julia Rappaport, Bossier City, La.
Sources:
http://www3.gendisasters.com/texas/18244/ellington-tx-b-45-bomber-explosion-may-1951 http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html