This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-JAN-1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  North American T-28A Trojan |
| Operator: | 3560 PTW USAF |
| Registration: | 51-7570 |
| C/n / msn: | 174-423 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 5mi S of Garden City, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Webb AFB, Texas (BGS) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destroyed in a mid-air collision with another T-28A (51-3692) 5 miles south of Garden City, Texas. Pilot killed whilst attempting to bail out: pilot later named as BRAUER, RONALD W
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1953Jan.htm http://www.logbookmag.com/databases/articles.asp?ID=133&CatID=43
http://www.accident-report.com/world/namerica/US/TX53.html