Fuel exhaustion Incident North American T-6D Texan 42-86063,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114523

Date:Monday 30 October 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:3546th AMSqn /3545th AMGp USAF
Registration: 42-86063
MSN: 88-17844
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles south of Brady, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goodfellow AFB, San Angelo, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American T-6D Texan 42-86063 (MSN 88-17844) 2533rd Base Unit (Pilot School, Primary-Basic), Goodfellow Field, San Angelo, TX. Damaged landing at Goodfellow AFB 3 May 1948. Accident at Chicago Downs racetrack, IL 4 September 1948. 3546th Maintenance Squadron, 3545th Maintenance and Supply Group, Goodfellow AFB, San Angelo, TX. Damaged in accident with T-6D 44-80984 at Goodfellow Auxiliary Field #5, Pullium, TX 29 June 1950.

Crashed after fuel exhaustion when the pilot bailed out six miles south of Brady, TX 30 October 1950

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp