Incident North American T-6D Texan 44-81854,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114549

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:3527th AMSqn /3535th AMGp USAF
Registration: 44-81854
MSN: 121-42576
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles NE of Coolidge, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Williams AFB, Mesa, AZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Texan 44-81854 (MSN 121-42576) 3527th Maintenance Squadron, 3525th Maintenance & Supply Group, Williams AFB, Mesa, AZ. Crashed when the pilot bailed out after mechanical failure six miles northeast of Coolidge, AZ 7 August 1951. Pilot named as Paul A. Kattu

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Aug.htm