Incident North American T-6D Texan 41-34184,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114561

Date:Tuesday 11 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:3527th AMSqn /3525th AMGp USAF
Registration: 41-34184
MSN: 88-15418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Williams Auxiliary Field #2, Rittenhouse, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Williams AFB, Mesa, AZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T-6D Texan 41-34184 (MSN 88-15418) To 826th Single Engine Flying Training Squadron, 57th Single Engine Flying Training Group, Eagle Pass Field, Texas. Damaged in collision with AT-6C 41-32607 taxying at Eagle Pass Field 4 January 1944. To 3555th Maintenance Squadron, 3555th Maintenance & Supply Group, Perrin AFB, Sherman, TX. Accident at Perrin AFB 15 April 1949. Damaged when ground looped landing at Perrin AFB 31 May 1950. To 3527th Maintenance Squadron, 3525th Maintenance & Supply Group, Williams AFB, Mesa, AZ. Damaged taxying at Williams AFB 7 November 1951.

Substantially damaged taking off from Williams Auxiliary Field #2, Rittenhouse, AZ 11 December 1951. Pilot named as Joseph C Holden USAF

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Nov.htm
3. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/3000/3555%20AMS.pdf
4. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
5. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5111.html